Happy almost end of August/almost end of summer. August is my second most favorite month of the year and here is the reason why. Our family celebrates two birthdays this month. My daughter’s (24th August) and mine (28th August). As you can see our birthdays are right around the corner and I have alot to be thankful for. As a part of my birthday celebration I have been blogging a series of “33” themed post. Believe me, thinking up 33 things is no easy feat. Nevertheless, thanks for checking out 33 Movies I Love to Watch. I’ve watched alot of movies, in fact in my teens and twenties renting movies from the video shop was one of my favorite pastimes. Now I don’t get to watch as much movies as I use to, my life has gotten way busier than it use to be. My taste in movies have changed as well, but here movies that I loved from the very first time I have seen them. Let me know if anny are your favorite as well.
1.) Dirty Dancing– I love dance movies, I love the chemistry between the two lead actors (Jennifer Grey and Patrick Swayze), I loved the movie soundtrack, loved the dance scenes and I loved the final dance in the final scene of the film most of all.
2.) Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights – I love this movie for same reasons, as above.
3.) It’s a Wonderful Life- I love everything single thing that this movie is. I watch it every year.
4.) V for Vendetta – this movie is very intense movie and requires much mental brain power to watch, but I was so in awe with this amazing storytelling. I probably won’t watch it too often and certainly don’t fall in love with many thrillers, but this is one worth loving, for me.
5.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Another really deep thinking movie, that may be an acquired taste for some, but I love the story and how it was told. I think this movie is awesome.
6.) A Christmas Carol (most versions)– I just fell in love with the story from the very first time I saw it. I love most versions of it.
7.) Stardust – This should probably be my number one mention, because I think this is my all time favorite movie. I love the storytelling, characters, cast, chemistry, acting, adventure, humor and romance that this movie embodies. Watch and you’ll love it too, I mean, how could you not.
8.) Lemonade Mouth – As much as I love dance movies, I love musicals. I love this movie because truly, I love the music more than anything else. It is a kind of cool teenage flick.
9.) Mary Poppins- This should probably be higher on the list, this is one of my all time favorites. I love the music, characters, acting, humor and adventure of this film.
10.) The Last Airbender- I was really bummed that this movie franchise got stopped in its tracks and I was not going to get to see the Avatar: The Last Airbender animation series (Nickelodeon) continue to come alive on the big screen. Alot of people seemed to have hated this movie, I didn’t understand why, I loved it.
11.) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1, 2 & 3 – I just loved these turtles. These movies were just fun for me to watch.
12.) Back to the Future 1, 2 & 3 – I loved the idea of time travel and again, these movies were just fun for me to watch.
13.) The Pirates of the Caribbean 1, 2, 3 & 4 – I loved the storytelling, characters, cast, chemistry, humor, and adventure. I love Captain Jack Sparrow most of all.
14.) Ella Enchanted – Loved the storytelling, cast, characters, humor, romance and adventure. Really like Anne Hathaway.
15.) Chasing Liberty – I love movies where people go out on great romantic, spontaneous, travel adventures. This is one of those movies. I love the adventure of it. I also love that some of its story takes place in Venice. I would love to travel there someday.
16.) The Avengers – This movie is action packed, well-written, great acting, baddass (not meant as fowl language but a descriptive word) super heroes, and even a very memorable and funny scene involving the Hulk and film villain Loki that I loved, “puny god.”
17.) Tangled- Just love this princess film from beginning to end. Love the characters, storytelling, humor and adventure.
18.) The Princess and the Frog – Love everything about this Disney film.
19.) Ever After-A Cinderella Story- Love the storytelling, cast, characters, chemistry, romance, humor and adventure. There is one unforgettably funny and awesome scene I loved, pictured below in box # 3.
20.) The Notebook – I just thought this movie was beautiful and romantic. I loved the chemistry between the two lead actors (Ryan Gosling and Rachel McAdams) and the storytelling.
21.) Nanny Mcphee 1 & 2 – Love the magic, characters, storytelling, cast, adventure and humor. This is a fun family movie to watch with the kids. There are lessons to be learned in it as well.
22.) The Breakfast Club – I just love the storytelling, excitement, chemistry, and characters.
23.) Footloose- Love dance movies and I loved the dancing in this film, especially the final dance scene with everyone (box #2).
24.) Grease – Love musicals. I loved the music and the characters of this film.
25.) The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 1 & 2 – I love travel movies. I love the cast, characters, storytelling, the sisterhood (bonds & friendship) of the main characters. I love how this pants traveled from story to story of each one of them.
26.) Peter Pan- I really enjoyed the storytelling, adventure and mystical creatures, such as mermaids.
27.) Step Up 1, 2, 3D, 4 & 5 –What I love about the Step-Up movie franchise is definitely the dancing and fantastic dance routines. My favorite routines can be found in Step-Up 2 & 3, I love the train routine (Step-Up 2) and the routines that involved water and “Moose” (character in box #2), I loved the rooftop 3D routine in Step-Up 3D. My favorite Step-Up characters are most definitely “Moose” (Step-Up 2, 3, 4, 5) and Andie (Step 2 & 5).
28.) The Karate Kid 1 & 2, The Next Karate Kid, The Karate Kid Remake – I love the idea of scrawny little underestimated, underdogs learning to defend and protect themselves, learning discipline, self-control, endurance and perseverance via Karate, and defeating their bullies once and for all.
29.) Annie (1982-the year I was born) and 2014- I love the music, excitement and storytelling.
30.) P. S I Love You- I love this movie because it is sweet, thoughtful and romantic, and because part of it takes place in Ireland, another beautiful place I’d love to see one day.
31.) A Knight’s Tale- This movie has all the elements I love in a movie, great characters, awesome cast, terrific storytelling, humor, adventure, romance. I also loved Heath Ledger and was really sadden when I heard about his passing.
32.) The Man in the Iron Mask- great storytelling, awesome cast, very exciting film. Leonardo Dicaprio did an amazing job at playing two very opposite characters- one who is humble, kind and locked away in a mask prison for a long time, and one who is vain, selfish and evil. If I didn’t know any better, I’d think they were two different people.
33.) Weekend at Bernie’s II– This movie is just fun and funny. Terry Kiser, who played the role of dancing dead, bury treasure following Bernie Lomax was fantastic in his role as Bernie. If you have never seen Weekend at Bernie’s, I’ll recommend you watch them both, especially the second one. It is a barrel of laughs.
Honorable Mentions: Centerstage, The Proposal, The Fast and the Furious (the first one), Big Hero 6, Jack the Giant Slayer, The Blind Side, Penelope, Sabrina, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Bedknobs and Broomsticks, Beauty and the Beast (Disney), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Adventures in Babysitting, The Flintstones, Epic and so much more.
Come get to know me better
33 Things You May Not Know About Me
33 Birthday Wishes- Small and Grand
33 Reasons I Smile and Thank God
33 Songs I Love to Hear
33 of my Favorite Things
So blessings to you and have a blessed week ahead.
Drop me a line at latisha@asklatisha.com, if you would like to send me “happy birthday mail.” I love happy mail, it truly makes my day. I love postcards, greeting cards, penpal letters, souvenirs, local handmade or homemade (made by you) things. I love getting to know about the lives and hometowns of others. (Just sharing what I like, not begging for stuff). Happy Birthday mail would truly be a blessing to me, especially at this season of my life where I could use a little extra prayer and encouragement.
[…] # 31- My Daughter’s Birthday Week iframe { visibility: hidden; opacity: 0; } Previous TGI Saturdays # 31- My Daughter’s Birthday […]
What a fun list! I would add our new family-favorite: McFarland, USA! When an entire family doesn’t want to stop watching a movie and is on its feet cheering at the end, you know you’ve got a winner. We rarely buy movies, but this one is in our collection right this minute. Stopping by from Good Morning Mondays!
so many awesome movie picks! love all of these ones!
Hi! First Happy B-day! Just had mine the 23rd, 44 now. Great list! Mine would be sooo different! It would start with Star Wars & Indie movies w/ my all time fave actor, Harrison Ford! Then there are so many after that. Most of my all time faves come from the 80′ & 90’s too!Visiting from Monday Madness.
Kristine :)
[…] 33 Movies I Love to Watch […]